Open Nutrient Project Sodium

Sodium Content by Minimum Average PPM

Questions, Comments, Additions, New Sources of Data? Email us: OpenNutrientProject@gmail.com Compiled by Originally by Stephen Raisner : PotentPonics@gmail.com.Sourced from: https://phytochem.nal.usda.gov/phytochem/search

Common NameLatin NamePlant PartMin PPMMax PPM
Olea europaeaFruit24000110092
Rosa caninaFruit860246000
Fucus vesiculosusPlant662056100
Mentha pulegiumPlant27905410
Lycium chinenseLeaf191018365
Cuminum cyminumSeed16802028
Cuminum cyminumFruit16802028
Brassica pekinensisLeaf14631932
Tetragonia tetragonioidesLeaf130021665
Beta vulgarisLeaf130016571
Glycyrrhiza glabraRoot12848180
Centella asiaticaLeaf111310400
Raphanus sativusLeaf11009565
Anethum graveolensPlant10973308
Chrysanthemum coronariumLeaf106016300
Coriandrum sativumLeaf9407581
Avena sativaPlant8623920
Cynara cardunculusFlower8506840
Anthriscus cerefoliumLeaf830895
Pimenta dioicaFruit800842
Borago officinalisPlant80011440
Apium graveolensPt77417135
Senna obtusifoliaSeed770930
Taraxacum officinaleLeaf7605300
Scutellaria baicalensisRoot740991
Gardenia jasminoidesFruit731985
Pachira macrocarpaSeed720760
Terminalia catappaSeed700730
Origanum majoranaPlant675935
Pinus edulisSeed675860
Trigonella foenum-graecumLeaf650761
Beta vulgarisRoot5906705
Spinacia oleraceaPlant58510669
Trachyspermum ammiFruit560605
Chrysanthemum coronariumBud5206990
Santalum acuminatumFruit5102190
Vicia fabaSeed5002630
Cichorium intybusRoot5002500
Panax quinquefoliusPlant5004800
Rosmarinus officinalisPlant462592
Curcuma longaPlant4621490
Apium graveolensSeed4452120
Apium graveolensFruit4452120
Portulaca oleraceaHerb4407400
Cyrtosperma chamissonisRoot4404855
Ipomoea aquaticaLeaf44015000
Vicia fabaFruit4352980
Thymus vulgarisPlant4301341
Dioscorea villosaRoot4251770
Moringa oleiferaFruit4203560
Nasturtium officinaleHerb4108200
Petroselinum crispumPlant4045110
Erythroxylum cocaLeaf400435
Linum usitatissimumSeed4001014
Brassica rapaRoot40011600
Vigna mungoSeed398449
Nelumbo nuciferaRhizome3951935
Morus albaFruit3702467
Arctium lappaRoot3571520
Syzygium jambosFruit3402200
Daucus carotaRoot3409504
Senna alexandrinaLeaf3351650
Verbascum thapsusLeaf334760
Carthamus tinctoriusFlower3252320
Glycyrrhiza uralensisRoot3231340
Valerianella locustaPlant321331
Piper nigrumFruit320627
Coriandrum sativumFruit308430
Glycine maxSprout Seedling3001622
Camellia sinensisLeaf300500
Mentha spicataLeaf3002075
Alocasia macrorrhizaRoot3001010
Vigna aconitifoliaSeed295332
Brassica chinensisLeaf29521477
Brassica rapaLeaf29521477
Ocimum basilicumPlant294386
Mentha x piperitaLeaf2911950
Brassica oleracea var. sabellica l.Leaf2903650
Brassica oleracea var. viridis l.Leaf2804589
Passiflora edulisFruit2801124
Brassica nigraLeaf2744506
Gymnema sylvestreLeaf2661400
Rosmarinus officinalisLeaf260805
Brassica oleracea var. italicaLeaf2523091
Brassica oleracea var. botrytis l.Leaf2523091
Morus albaRoot Bark251520
Trichosanthes anguinaFruit2504630
Thymus vulgarisLeaf2501490
Platycodon grandiflorumRoot243472
Asiasarum heterotropoidesRoot226278
Asiasarum sieboldiiRoot226278
Brassica oleracea var. gemmiferaLeaf2211990
Atractylodes ovataRhizome220238
Cicer arietinumSeed220310
Armoracia rusticanaRoot2161200
Syzygium aromaticumFruit2003250
Syzygium aromaticumFlower2003250
Brassica napus var. napobrassicaRoot2001930
Triticum aestivumPlant2003000
Brassica oleraceaStem2002222
Paeonia lactifloraRoot196286
Pinellia ternataTuber1922200
Momordica charantiaLeaf1901234
Phytelephas aequatorialisMesocarp1801165
Plantago majorSeed180600
Elettaria cardamomumSeed180196
Cucurbita pepoSeed180193
Cichorium endiviaLeaf1794560
Paeonia moutanRoot Bark178180
Paeonia suffruticosaRoot Bark178180
Salvia officinalisLeaf1701080
Vigna unguiculataSeed170186
Myrica ceriferaBark166760
Cnicus benedictusPlant1621220
Taraxacum officinaleRoot1621130
Carica papayaLeaf160711
Pimpinella anisumSeed160177
Allium sativum var. sativumBulb158559
Anethum graveolensFruit158262
Anethum graveolensSeed158262
Cajanus cajanSeed156205
Papaver somniferumSeed155300
Capsicum annuumFruit152590
Areca catechuSeed151867
Alisma plantago-aquaticaRhizome151322
Mammea americanaFruit1501085
Lupinus albusSeed150165
Carum carviSeed149340
Carum carviFruit149212
Althaea officinalisRoot1481370
Cocos nuciferaSeed145626
Brassica oleracea var. capitata l.Leaf1414510
Anacardium occidentaleSeed140257
Helianthus tuberosusTuber1402400
Lepidium sativumLeaf1401320
Rheum palmatumRhizome140175
Harpagophytum procumbensRoot136718
Citrullus lanatusFruit135236
Larrea tridentataPlant135410
Achyranthes bidentataRoot133198
Vigna radiataSeed129311
Inula heleniumRoot128580
Stellaria mediaPlant1221470
Equisetum arvensePlant120560
Ocimum basilicumLeaf120890
Dioscorea pentaphyllaRoot120750
Brassica oleracea var. botrytis l.Flower1202300
Plantago psylliumSeed118540
Ophiopogon japonicusTuber113273
Amaranthus sp.Leaf1102406
Myristica fragransSeed109160
Origanum vulgarePlant109205
Allium sativum var. sativumRoot104280
Avena sativaSeed1001600
Raphanus sativusRoot1005020
Eleocharis dulcisTuber100920
Pastinaca sativaRoot100575
Valerianella radicataPlant99.1181
Ephedra sinicaPlant90430
Syzygium cuminiFruit901605
Oryza sativaSeed90939
Moringa oleiferaShoot90420
Xanthosoma sagittifoliumLeaf87540
Ruscus aculeatusRoot85280
Eriodictyon californicumLeaf84380
Tragopogon porrifoliusRoot80870
Peperomia pelucidaLeaf801025
Corchorus olitoriusLeaf80755
Foeniculum vulgareSeed77710
Lens culinarisSeed76360
Trigonella foenum-graecumSeed75580
Sambucus nigraFruit75535
Ginkgo bilobaLeaf72300
Sophora angustifoliaRoot7074
Vigna unguiculataShoot70685
Cichorium intybusLeaf701428
Ginkgo bilobaSeed70160
Peperomia pereskiifoliaLeaf70465
Petasites japonicusPt701270
Vigna unguiculataShoot70685
Annona cherimolaSeed6888
Cucumis meloFruit661115
Annona muricataFruit651035
Serenoa repensFruit65495
Astragalus membranaceusRoot64400
Manihot esculentaRoot622655
Pachyrhizus erosusTuber60555
Carica papayaFruit60444
Zingiber officinaleRhizome60709
Phyllanthus acidusFruit60632
Amaranthus spinosusLeaf60168
Pueraria pseudohirsutaRoot5770
Annona cherimolaFruit57285
Vaccinium corymbosumFruit56414
Lens culinarisSprout Seedling56545
Pistacia veraSeed54538
Citrus aurantiumFruit54116
Coptis chinensisRhizome54296
Coptis japonicaRhizome54296
Coptis sppRhizome54296
Anemarrhena asphodeloidesRhizome52289
Allium ampeloprasumLeaf50472
Feijoa sellowianaFruit50310
Genipa americanaFruit50250
Rumex acetosaLeaf50500
Actinidia chinensisFruit50295
Capsicum frutescensFruit50734
Vigna angularisSeed5058
Raphanus sativusFruit50495
Chrysophyllum cainitoFruit50270
Ipomoea batatasLeaf50400
Cucurbita pepoFlower501030
Benincasa hispidaFruit501500
Annona squamosaFruit50457
Foeniculum vulgareFruit501980
Tamarindus indicaFruit49743
Vaccinium macrocarponFruit48400
Sesamum indicumSeed46634
Secale cerealeSeed4570
Vigna radiataSprout Seedling45782
Sinapis albaSeed4361
Cinnamomum aromaticumBark42287
Hibiscus sabdariffaFlower42382
Phyllanthus emblicaFruit421384
Amorphophallus campanulatusRoot41233
Eriobotrya japonicaFruit40351
Psidium cattleianumFruit401915
Sechium eduleFruit40570
Allium sativum var. sativumLeaf40294
Aloe veraLeaf40510
Pinus pineaSeed4043
Arachis hypogaeaSeed40260
Averrhoa bilimbiFruit40533
Vigna unguiculataFruit39333
Xanthosoma sagittifoliumRoot38400
Vigna unguiculataSeed38200
Pisum sativumSeed37297
Malpighia glabraFruit351219
Parthenium integrifoliumRoot32200
Medicago sativaPlant32170
Psophocarpus tetragonolobusSeed31429
Zingiber officinaleRoot30423
Phytelephas aequatorialisFlower30105
Helianthus annuusSeed3032
Castanea dentataSeed3053
Luffa aegyptiacaFruit30600
Phaseolus acutifoliusSeed30222
Prunus cerasusPlant30216
Castanea mollisimaSeed3053
Liquidambar styracifluaPlant30220
Curcuma longaRhizome304290
Castanea sativaSeed3066
Manilkara zapotaFruit30145
Zizyphus jujubaFruit30130
Trifolium pratenseFlower29160
Chamissoa altissimaLeaf28280
Lactuca sativaLeaf2818560
Valeriana officinalisRoot27230
Psidium guajavaFruit26246
Frangula purshianaBark2693
Annona reticulataFruit25275
Asparagus officinalisRoot24239
Echinacea purpureaRoot2390
Yucca baccataRoot23110
Canavalia ensiformisSeed23394
Dioscorea alataRoot22335
Pisum sativumFruit22578
Scutellaria laterifloraPlant22160
Eleutherococcus senticosusRoot2199
Cucurbita sppFruit20315
Ribes nigrumFruit20111
Muntingia calaburaFruit2080
Aralia cordataLeaf20425
Solanum melongenaFruit202150
Spondias purpureaFruit2083
Persea americanaFruit20520
Artocarpus heterophyllusFruit20150
Momordica charantiaFruit20333
Rheum rhabarbarumPt20855
Salix albaBark20120
Allium schoenoprasumLeaf20750
Prunus dulcisSeed20147
Colocasia esculentaLeaf20484
Rumex crispusRoot2077
Syzygium malaccenseFruit20235
Juglans regiaSeed20130
Perilla frutescensLeaf201429
Lagenaria sicerariaFruit20450
Lablab purpureusSeed20260
Prunus armeniacaSeed1819
Asparagus officinalisShoot18685
Averrhoa carambolaFruit17351
Lobelia inflataLeaf17150
Juglans nigraPericarp16130
Cucumis sativusFruit16714
Achillea millefoliumPlant1582
Phoenix dactyliferaSeed15820
Schisandra chinensisFruit1597
Crataegus laevigataFruit1555
Sechium eduleShoot14190
Quercus velutinaStem14539
Rubus idaeusLeaf1377
Mangifera indicaFruit13143
Bupleurum chinenseRoot13120
Turnera diffusaLeaf12.258
Symphytum officinaleLeaf12110
Quercus rubraStem12396
Carya glabraShoot12297
Cimicifuga racemosaRoot1258
Quercus albaBark1254
Artocarpus altilisFruit1198
Salvia officinalisPlant1112
Symphoricarpos orbiculatusStem11176
Prunus armeniacaFruit1088
Ananas comosusFruit10347
Diospyros virginianaFruit1028
Ficus caricaFruit10366
Garcinia mangostanaFruit1064
Abelmoschus esculentusFruit101000
Lycopersicon esculentumFruit106600
Phoenix dactyliferaFruit10380
Chenopodium ambrosioidesLeaf1070
Ribes uva-crispaFruit1082
Ipomoea batatasRoot101229
Urtica dioicaLeaf1049
Cucurbita pepoFruit10119
Durio zibethinusFruit1030
Citrus aurantiifoliaFruit10222
Spondias dulcisFruit1075
Nelumbo nuciferaSeed10490
Glycine maxSeed93800
Physalis peruvianaFruit958
Gentiana luteaRoot941
Chrysanthemum partheniumLeaf948
Punica granatumFruit9350
Humulus lupulusFlower947
Allium cepaBulb82052
Musa x paradisiacaFruit8670
Ribes rubrumFruit872
Fragaria sppFruit8106
Citrus reticulataFruit8154
Bertholletia excelsaSeed720
Colocasia esculentaRoot7480
Arctostaphylos uva-ursiLeaf760
Passiflora incarnataFlower650
Phaseolus vulgarisFruit5.4707
Carya ovataShoot5270
Phaseolus lunatusSeed5269
Quercus stellataStem5134
Panax ginsengRoot524
Smilax officinalisRoot4.421
Smilax sppRoot4.421
Vaccinium myrtillusFruit450
Quercus phellosStem4109
Quercus albaStem4380
Juniperus virginianaShoot3.8422
Corylus avellanaSeed3.332
Caulophyllum thalictroidesRoot3.229
Murraya spFruit3192
Juglans nigraSeed331
Pinus echinataShoot363
Aloe spp.Leaf3510
Juglans cinereaSeed2.712
Solanum tuberosumTuber2.6323
Rhus glabraStem2107
Vitis viniferaFruit2454
Ulmus rubraBark1.610
Phaseolus vulgarisSeed0.85112
Stachys officinalisPlant0.53
Prunus domesticaFruit—54
Zea maysSeed—757
Physalis ixocarpaFruit—454
Malus domesticaFruit—133
Prunus persicaFruit—366
Pyrus communisFruit—407
Triticum aestivumSeed—2200
Carya illinoensisSeed—31
Citrus sinensisFruit—29
Rubus idaeusFruit—1
Citrus paradisiFruit—341
Dendrobium nobileStem—156
Eriobotrya japonicaLeaf—63
Citrus limonFruit—470
Chamaemelum nobileFlower—2580
Taraxacum mongolicumPlant—763
Quisqualis indicaFruit—36
Stevia rebaudianaLeaf—892
Euodia rutaecarpaFruit—34
Spondias pinnataFruit——
Elytrigia repensPlant——
Eriocaulon spLeaf—940
Fritillaria thunbergiiBulb—396
Glehnia littoralisRoot—425
Lonicera japonicaFlower—80
Nardostachys chinensisRhizome—596
Carya ovataSeed—2.8
Catalpa ovataFruit—24
Spirulina spp.Plant—128
Polygonum multiflorumRhizome—117
Polygonum multiflorumRoot—42
Celosia cristataFlower—137
Cypripedium pubescensRoot——
Jussiaea repensPlant—438
Lycium chinenseFruit—2140
Symphytum officinaleRoot—3510
Lycium chinenseRoot Bark—793
Panicum maximumLeaf—4100
Artemisia capillarisPlant—1010
Lophatherum gracilePlant—128
Genipa americanaSeed—165
Acorus calamusRhizome—459
Zea maysSilk Stigma Style—130
Hyoscyamus nigerSeed—327
Spondias tuberosaFruit—11.1
Myristica fragransAril—800
Forsythia suspensaFruit—105
Panax japonicusRhizome—499
Agathosma betulinaLeaf—2760
Acacia niloticaPlant——
Tephrosia purpureaLeaf—8700
Citrus medicaFruit—113
Berberis vulgarisBark—350
Fagopyrum esculentumSeed——
Angelica dahuricaRoot—143
Stevia rebaudianaPlant—310
Blechnum orientaleRhizome—1930
Artemisia herba-albaPlant—250
Phaseolus coccineusSeed—42
Nepeta catariaPlant——
Atractylodes lanceaRhizome—197
Angelica laxifloraRoot—50
Bletilla striataTuber—45
Sinomenium acutumRhizome—102
Lantana camaraLeaf—8200
Echinacea sppRoot—90
Isatis tinctoriaRoot—134
Rehmannia glutinosaRoot—626
Lygodium japonicumPollen Or Spore—104
Rosa laevigataFruit—73
Cydonia oblongaFruit—247
Cynanchum atratumRoot—940
Cassia toraSeed—59
Firmiana simplexSeed—78
Scrophularia buergerianaRoot—96
Mentha x rotundifoliaLeaf—2520
Amomum xanthioidesSeed—187
Magnolia denudataFlower—71
Eupatorium perfoliatumPlant——
Mentha arvensis var. piperascensPlant—860
Pulsatilla chinensisRoot—213
Asparagus lucidusRoot—139
Chrysanthemum partheniumPlant—48
Cinnamomum verumBark—287
Cimicifuga dahuricaRhizome—85
Pimpinella anisumFruit—177
Arisaema consanguineumRhizome—112
Capparis spinosaLeaf—850
Ligustrum japonicumFruit—54
Vitis viniferaStem—156
Ephedra sppPlant—96
Barosma betulinaLeaf—2760
Prunus persicaBark——
Rubia cordifoliaRoot—195
Viburnum opulusBark—184
Prunus persicaSeed—29
Lepidium meyeniiRoot—190
Acacia senegalPlant——
Magnolia fargesiiFlower—71
Polygala tenuifoliaRoot—247
Chenopodium albumLeaf—250
Cnidium officinaleRhizome—185
Siegesbeckia orientalisPlant—90
Aspalathus linearisLeaf——
Broussonetia papyriferaFruit—135
Juglans nigraFruit—130
Chaenomeles lagenariaFruit—80
Hordeum vulgareSprout Seedling—256
Quercus rubraSeed—6
Hordeum vulgareStem—2240
Oryza sativaPlant—3500
Rhizophora mangleLeaf—9200
Ligustrum lucidumFruit—54
Angelica sinensisRoot——
Aristolochia debilisFruit—136
Juniperus communisFruit——
Prunella vulgarisFlower—155
Gentiana scabraRoot—140
Raphanus sativusSeed—134
Cistanche salsaPlant—1970
Dioscorea bulbiferaRhizome—378
Actaea dahuricaRhizome—85
Tussilago farfaraFlower—130
Salvia miltiorrhizaRoot—70
Aconitum carmichaeliiTuber—204
Magnolia kobusFlower—71
Morinda spRoot—206
Cymbopogon citratusPlant—640
Rubus chingiiFruit—97
Macadamia sppSeed—50
Aframomum meleguetaFruit—9200
Crataegus cuneataFruit—73
Belamcanda chinensisRhizome—527
Drynaria fortuneiRhizome—68
Amorphophallus konjacRoot—130
Silybum marianumPlant——
Oenothera biennisSeed—180
Sophora subprostrataRoot—76
Geranium thunbergiiPlant—58
Tamarindus indicaFlower—250
Tamarindus indicaLeaf—351
Magnolia officinalisBark—27
Tabebuia heptaphyllaBark——
Coix lacryma-jobiSeed—4
Houttuynia cordataPlant—212
Lycopodium clavatumPlant—155
Spirulina pratensisPlant—128
Acanthopanax gracilistylisRoot Bark—463
Senna occidentalisSeed—45
Hydrangea arborescensRoot——
Plantago asiaticaPlant—950
Phellodendron amurenseBark—55
Opuntia ficus-indicaBud—90
Opuntia ficus-indicaSeed—714
Equisetum hyemalePlant—85
Akebia quinataStem—18
Gastrodia elataRhizome—228
Urtica dioicaRoot—700
Urtica dioicaSeed—660
Satureja hortensisPlant—264
Tetrapanax papyriferaPith—103
Cornus officinalisFruit—138
Dioscorea sp.Root—36
Tanacetum partheniumPlant—48
Perilla frutescensPlant—204
Albizia julibrissinBark—211
Cyperus rotundusRhizome—254
Rhodymenia palmataPlant—99170
Euphrasia officinalisPlant——
Silybum marianumLeaf——
Simmondsia chinensisSeed—136
Artemisia dracunculusPlant—620
Eucommia ulmoidesBark—2820
Nigella sativaSeed—980
Fraxinus rhynchophyllaBark—58
Crataegus rhipidophyllaFruit—55
Viscum albumLeaf—49
Chondrus crispusPlant—81200
Humulus lupulusFruit—47
Berberis vulgarisRoot—350
Hydrastis canadensisRoot——
Spondias mombinFruit——
Juncus effususPith—291
Schizonepeta tenuifoliaPlant—118
Notopterygium incisumRhizome—79