Open Nutrient Project Magnesium

Magnesium Content by Minimum Average PPM

Questions, Comments, Additions, New Sources of Data? Email us: OpenNutrientProject@gmail.com Compiled by Originally by Stephen Raisner : PotentPonics@gmail.com.Sourced from: https://phytochem.nal.usda.gov/phytochem/search

Common NameLatin NamePlant PartMin PPMMax PPM
Scutellaria baicalensisRoot71707220
Coriandrum sativumLeaf69407488
Erythroxylum novogranatenseLeaf52006700
Cucurbita pepoSeed51408500
Oenothera biennisSeed43005300
Ocimum basilicumLeaf41004340
Erythroxylum novogranatenseLeaf38006900
Valerianella locustaPlant37733798
Linum usitatissimumSeed37157002
Glycyrrhiza uralensisRoot36905070
Helianthus annuusSeed35405176
Arachis hypogaeaPlant35008700
Origanum majoranaPlant33003900
Papaver somniferumSeed314815600
Vigna unguiculataSeed31413952
Sesamum indicumSeed30524082
Curcuma longaPlant30389800
Valerianella radicataPlant29403226
Coriandrum sativumFruit29394016
Sinapis albaSeed28633282
Brassica pekinensisLeaf28503150
Senna obtusifoliaSeed28203220
Oenothera biennisHerb27003900
Avena sativaPlant264012000
Syzygium aromaticumFruit26403020
Syzygium aromaticumFlower26403020
Origanum vulgarePlant26003016
Carum carviFruit25802863
Asiasarum heterotropoidesRoot25202600
Asiasarum sieboldiiRoot25202600
Anethum graveolensSeed24492893
Anethum graveolensFruit24492893
Trifolium pratenseHay24008100
Morus albaRoot Bark23102450
Prunus dulcisSeed22973126
Vigna aconitifoliaSeed22504962
Coptis chinensisRhizome22402420
Coptis japonicaRhizome22402420
Coptis sppRhizome22402420
Juglans cinereaSeed22122676
Pisum sativumPlant22003700
Pinus edulisSeed21802650
Eriodictyon californicumLeaf21569800
Rosmarinus officinalisPlant21422483
Sophora angustifoliaRoot21403720
Erythroxylum cocaLeaf21305700
Carum carviSeed20702950
Lupinus albusSeed19802200
Rheum palmatumRhizome19802560
Gardenia jasminoidesFruit18802170
Vigna mungoSeed18502076
Myristica fragransSeed18302030
Piper nigrumFruit18092319
Juglans nigraSeed17952155
Vigna radiataSeed17772203
Foeniculum vulgareFruit17305012
Urtica dioicaLeaf17208600
Arachis hypogaeaSeed17002110
Inula heleniumRoot16507500
Thymus vulgarisPlant16302992
Armoracia rusticanaRoot16249020
Bertholletia excelsaSeed16003370
Senna alexandrinaLeaf15777770
Glycyrrhiza glabraRoot15159650
Diospyros virginianaLeaf15005000
Corylus avellanaSeed15003156
Phaseolus acutifoliusSeed15001865
Pueraria pseudohirsutaRoot14703690
Moringa oleiferaShoot14706890
Achyranthes bidentataRoot14405730
Verbascum thapsusLeaf14213230
Alisma plantago-aquaticaRhizome14101740
Juglans regiaSeed13101945
Anthriscus cerefoliumLeaf13001400
Vigna angularisSeed12701467
Arctium lappaRoot12625370
Platycodon grandiflorumRoot12501510
Pimenta dioicaFruit12001480
Secale cerealeSeed11851740
Echinacea sppRoot11701860
Macadamia sppSeed11601190
Anemarrhena asphodeloidesRhizome11301200
Cicer arietinumSeed11101348
Oryza sativaPlant11002200
Asimina trilobaFruit10905128
Citrullus lanatusFruit10811500
Eleutherococcus senticosusRoot10505000
Harpagophytum procumbensRoot10345440
Fucus vesiculosusPlant10238670
Sassafras albidumLeaf9906800
Mentha x piperitaLeaf9856610
Panax quinquefoliusPlant9802200
Pistacia veraSeed9491644
Salix albaBark9415600
Equisetum arvensePlant9354370
Paeonia moutanRoot Bark9301180
Paeonia suffruticosaRoot Bark9301180
Tamarindus indicaFruit9201341
Rosmarinus officinalisLeaf9102825
Silybum marianumLeaf8874030
Rumex crispusRoot8223200
Castanea mollisimaSeed8201531
Hydrastis canadensisRoot8142940
Annona cherimolaSeed8101045
Pueraria montanaShoot800850
Astragalus membranaceusRoot8005000
Citrus aurantiumFruit8001730
Castanea dentataSeed7901406
Cinnamomum aromaticumBark7701680
Lens culinarisSeed7651280
Atractylodes ovataRhizome760960
Thymus vulgarisLeaf7334360
Ruscus aculeatusRoot7072340
Sechium eduleLeaf6703785
Portulaca oleraceaHerb67018700
Diospyros virginianaStem6605400
Euphrasia officinalisPlant6414160
Corchorus olitoriusLeaf6405200
Mentha spicataLeaf6304360
Trifolium pratenseFlower6283490
Capsicum annuumFruit6042340
Gentiana luteaRoot6032740
Helianthus tuberosusTuber6001800
Angelica sinensisRoot5832650
Paeonia lactifloraRoot580990
Phaseolus lunatusSeed5807000
Hydrangea arborescensRoot5671620
Larrea tridentataPlant5661720
Abelmoschus manihotLeaf5644862
Anethum graveolensPlant5606470
Pinellia ternataTuber560710
Nelumbo nuciferaSeed5602650
Althaea officinalisRoot5595180
Cynara cardunculusFlower5554275
Amaranthus sp.Leaf5506616
Bupleurum chinenseRoot5505000
Eupatorium perfoliatumPlant5406000
Rubus idaeusLeaf5393190
Triticum aestivumSeed5303500
Trichosanthes anguinaFruit5309815
Borago officinalisLeaf5207436
Alocasia macrorrhizaRoot5201750
Phaseolus vulgarisSeed5103430
Ipomoea aquaticaLeaf5103810
Serenoa repensFruit5103930
Xanthosoma sagittifoliumLeaf5103170
Nyssa sylvaticaLeaf5009100
Echinacea purpureaRoot4671860
Rumex acetosaLeaf4604600
Moringa oleiferaFruit4503815
Allium sativum var. sativumRoot4481210
Salvia officinalisLeaf4442830
Ephedra sinicaPlant4432110
Humulus lupulusFlower4432380
Phytelephas aequatorialisFlower4401505
Frangula purshianaBark4401590
Stellaria mediaPlant4395290
Prunus serotinaLeaf4359600
Medicago sativaPlant4322300
Chrysanthemum partheniumLeaf4322400
Vigna unguiculataShoot4304207
Zingiber officinaleRhizome4302690
Vigna unguiculataShoot4304207
Glycine maxSeed4303160
Turnera diffusaLeaf4282040
Spinacia oleraceaPlant42011000
Schisandra chinensisFruit4142760
Rhus copallinaLeaf4059600
Santalum acuminatumFruit4001715
Lablab purpureusSeed4005505
Foeniculum vulgareSeed3943650
Dioscorea villosaRoot3911630
Ophiopogon japonicusTuber390410
Tetragonia tetragonioidesLeaf3906500
Vigna unguiculataSeed38914400
Cucurbita maximaLeaf3882752
Abelmoschus esculentusFruit3806000
Symphoricarpos orbiculatusStem3808800
Vicia fabaSeed3802000
Valeriana officinalisRoot3753180
Rhus copallinaStem3754270
Vigna unguiculataFruit3744160
Persea americanaFruit3701740
Artocarpus heterophyllusFruit3701380
Cimicifuga racemosaRoot3651740
Taraxacum officinaleLeaf3602500
Murraya spFruit3551118
Allium schoenoprasumLeaf3556875
Musa x paradisiacaFruit3551118
Brassica junceaLeaf3533837
Smilax sppRoot3511670
Smilax officinalisRoot3511670
Syzygium cuminiFruit3502145
Lens culinarisSprout Seedling3451323
Centella asiaticaLeaf3423200
Achillea millefoliumPlant3401920
Brassica oleracea var. sabellica l.Leaf3402190
Psophocarpus tetragonolobusSeed3402623
Vicia fabaFruit3302260
Phoenix dactyliferaFruit325790
Phytelephas aequatorialisMesocarp3201005
Parthenium integrifoliumRoot3202000
Castanea sativaSeed320704
Pisum sativumSeed3191700
Plantago majorSeed3181060
Vaccinium myrtillusFruit3123900
Physalis peruvianaFruit3101810
Avena sativaSeed3002900
Nyssa sylvaticaStem3004400
Actinidia chinensisFruit3001770
Triticum aestivumPlant3007000
Cocos nuciferaSeed300770
Manihot esculentaRoot2902100
Liquidambar styracifluaLeaf2805740
Passiflora incarnataFlower2752500
Ginkgo bilobaSeed270605
Rubus chamaemorusFruit2701875
Xanthosoma sagittifoliumRoot2702100
Juniperus virginianaShoot2668800
Sambucus nigraFruit2651635
Crataegus laevigataFruit262940
Anacardium occidentaleSeed2602650
Rosa caninaFruit2601390
Carthamus tinctoriusFlower2601860
Pinus echinataShoot2552100
Genipa americanaFruit2502900
Petroselinum crispumPlant2503160
Nepeta catariaPlant2482070
Cucurbita pepoFlower2404950
Vaccinium macrocarponFruit2402000
Ginkgo bilobaLeaf2401000
Asparagus officinalisRoot2402400
Cnicus benedictusPlant2351770
Quercus velutinaStem2356820
Physalis ixocarpaFruit2302150
Capsicum frutescensFruit2302203
Pastinaca sativaRoot2302100
Brassica oleracea var. gemmiferaLeaf2301642
Cucurbita sppFruit2303640
Taraxacum officinaleRoot2251570
Cichorium intybusRoot2201100
Amorphophallus campanulatusRoot2203120
Ribes nigrumFruit2201720
Artocarpus altilisFruit220975
Pisum sativumFruit2182591
Brassica oleracea var. botrytis l.Leaf2143072
Brassica oleracea var. italicaLeaf2143072
Annona muricataFruit2102400
Quercus phellosStem2102940
Phaseolus vulgarisFruit21018000
Phaseolus vulgarisSprout Seedling2102258
Nasturtium officinaleHerb2104200
Annona squamosaFruit210785
Gymnema sylvestreLeaf2011060
Quercus rubraStem2008580
Colocasia esculentaLeaf2003140
Colocasia esculentaRoot2001350
Liquidambar styracifluaStem2008400
Nelumbo nuciferaRhizome2001215
Annona cherimolaFruit2001000
Momordica charantiaFruit1953800
Solanum tuberosumTuber1904250
Benincasa hispidaFruit1904870
Brassica oleraceaStem1902110
Sorbus aucubariaFruit1901190
Zingiber officinaleRoot1882690
Stachys officinalisPlant1851100
Lobelia inflataLeaf1831620
Cyrtosperma chamissonisRoot1801215
Annona reticulataFruit180630
Malpighia glabraFruit1802095
Vigna radiataSprout Seedling1762560
Quercus stellataStem1755880
Rubus idaeusFruit1751400
Psidium cattleianumFruit170880
Chrysanthemum coronariumBud1702285
Elaeagnus umbellatusFruit1701010
Brassica oleracea var. viridis l.Leaf1702786
Allium sativum var. sativumBulb1601210
Pachyrhizus erosusTuber1601475
Ficus caricaFruit158872
Trigonella foenum-graecumSeed1571210
Apium graveolensSeed1554903
Scutellaria laterifloraPlant1551130
Apium graveolensFruit153730
Rhus glabraStem1474690
Tabebuia heptaphyllaBark145810
Carya glabraShoot14424200
Caulophyllum thalictroidesRoot1431300
Sechium eduleFruit1402000
Apium graveolensRoot1401635
Tragopogon porrifoliusRoot1401000
Luffa aegyptiacaFruit1402800
Petasites japonicusPt1402545
Arctostaphylos uva-ursiLeaf1401210
Brassica nigraLeaf1322471
Cichorium intybusLeaf1302652
Beta vulgarisRoot1304200
Carya ovataShoot12521600
Ribes rubrumFruit122935
Cucurbita pepoFruit1201429
Asparagus officinalisShoot1207000
Phyllanthus emblicaFruit118584
Brassica oleracea var. botrytis l.Flower1152250
Plantago psylliumSeed111510
Citrus reticulataFruit1111416
Carica papayaFruit110815
Brassica rapaRoot1102000
Lactuca sativaLeaf1108700
Brassica napus var. napobrassicaRoot1102610
Lagenaria sicerariaFruit1102465
Ananas comosusFruit1101075
Myrica ceriferaBark107490
Yucca baccataRoot106510
Brassica chinensisLeaf1065844
Brassica rapaLeaf1065844
Panax ginsengRoot102481
Cucumis sativusFruit1017000
Hordeum vulgareSeed1002300
Daucus carotaRoot1001980
Brassica oleracea var. capitata l.Leaf1002228
Zea maysSeed1001600
Quercus albaStem1005320
Apium graveolensLeaf992650
Psidium guajavaFruit98735
Fragaria sppFruit981545
Citrus sinensisFruit981075
Ipomoea batatasRoot95710
Cichorium endiviaLeaf952400
Ulmus rubraBark95580
Dioscorea pentaphyllaRoot94792
Cucumis meloFruit923300
Rheum rhabarbarumPt901975
Prunus cerasusFruit90648
Ribes uva-crispaFruit86938
Raphanus sativusRoot853570
Solanum melongenaFruit851563
Mangifera indicaFruit84875
Feijoa sellowianaFruit80500
Averrhoa carambolaFruit801200
Vaccinium vitis-idaeaFruit80600
Psophocarpus tetragonolobusLeaf80346
Symphytum officinaleLeaf77700
Sassafras albidumStem774760
Allium cepaBulb761230
Prunus armeniacaFruit76615
Chamissoa altissimaLeaf70715
Lycopersicon esculentumFruit706000
Prunus persicaFruit68850
Prunus domesticaFruit683400
Dioscorea alataRoot66827
Vitis viniferaFruit582310
Pyrus communisFruit541110
Juglans nigraPericarp53440
Vaccinium corymbosumFruit48332
Malus domesticaFruit48478
Spondias dulcisFruit48240
Hibiscus sabdariffaFlower44400
Syzygium jambosFruit40260
Quercus albaBark37160
Prunus serotinaStem285400
Citrus paradisiFruit153300
Juniperus communisFruit930
Aloe spp.Leaf5930
Elytrigia repensPlant—7570
Taraxacum mongolicumPlant—4050
Euodia rutaecarpaFruit—4950
Carya ovataSeed—900
Fritillaria thunbergiiBulb—370
Glehnia littoralisRoot—1650
Nardostachys chinensisRhizome—2590
Polygonum multiflorumRhizome—890
Acacia catechuPlant——
Polygonum multiflorumRoot—2340
Myristica fragransAril—1630
Artemisia capillarisPlant—1000
Symphytum officinaleRoot—1700
Amphicarpaea bracteataShoot—4100
Acorus calamusRhizome—1100
Eriocaulon spLeaf—670
Catalpa ovataFruit—1960
Lonicera japonicaFlower—2990
Spirulina spp.Plant—2550
Lycium chinenseFruit—1060
Lycium chinenseRoot Bark—2610
Acacia niloticaPlant——
Hyoscyamus nigerSeed—5250
Cypripedium pubescensRoot—1090
Genipa americanaSeed—1500
Celosia cristataFlower—6080
Mentha pulegiumPlant—5500
Jussiaea repensPlant—3590
Areca catechuSeed—500
Panicum maximumLeaf—4500
Agathosma betulinaLeaf—2210
Lophatherum gracilePlant—2490
Stevia rebaudianaPlant—2890
Panax japonicusRhizome—2400
Forsythia suspensaFruit—1160
Tephrosia purpureaLeaf—10300
Spondias tuberosaFruit—90
Berberis vulgarisBark—1430
Prunus persicaBark—4220
Angelica dahuricaRoot—3.67
Prunus persicaSeed—3810
Citrus medicaFruit—950
Artemisia herba-albaPlant—2060
Phaseolus coccineusSeed—1780
Blechnum orientaleRhizome—2580
Ligustrum japonicumFruit—1020
Magnolia denudataFlower—2120
Lantana camaraFruit—1460
Hordeum vulgareSprout Seedling—1670
Hordeum vulgareStem—2250
Atractylodes lanceaRhizome—790
Sinomenium acutumRhizome—360
Bletilla striataTuber—1890
Angelica laxifloraRoot—1950
Cassia toraSeed—3180
Rehmannia glutinosaRoot—1190
Mentha arvensis var. piperascensPlant—2830
Isatis tinctoriaRoot—4410
Aloe veraLeaf—930
Pimpinella anisumFruit—1878
Lygodium japonicumPollen Or Spore—2270
Rosa laevigataFruit—2830
Chrysanthemum partheniumPlant—2400
Cynanchum atratumRoot—2210
Firmiana simplexSeed—4480
Raphanus sativusSeed—3960
Scrophularia buergerianaRoot—2060
Pulsatilla chinensisRoot—3190
Amomum xanthioidesSeed—3540
Barosma betulinaLeaf—2210
Chenopodium albumSeed—2920
Asparagus lucidusRoot—430
Viburnum opulusBark—3110
Cimicifuga dahuricaRhizome—1450
Aspalathus linearisLeaf——
Rubia cordifoliaRoot—1870
Juglans nigraFruit—440
Acacia senegalPlant——
Arisaema consanguineumRhizome—100
Polygala tenuifoliaRoot—960
Psoralea esculentaRoot—1400
Ephedra sppPlant—4780
Quercus rubraSeed—500
Magnolia fargesiiFlower—2120
Cnidium officinaleRhizome—850
Aspalathus linearisShoot—3300
Aspalathus linearisPlant—140
Siegesbeckia orientalisPlant—2660
Broussonetia papyriferaFruit—4030
Chaenomeles lagenariaFruit—990
Rhizophora mangleLeaf—8800
Prunella vulgarisFlower—4560
Ligustrum lucidumFruit—1020
Tamarindus indicaLeaf—710
Aristolochia debilisFruit—1880
Ipomoea batatasLeaf—620
Tussilago farfaraFlower—1080
Gentiana scabraRoot—1150
Cymbopogon citratusPlant—3310
Dioscorea bulbiferaRhizome—370
Cistanche salsaPlant—810
Magnolia kobusFlower—2120
Perideridia gairdneriRoot—500
Aconitum carmichaeliiTuber—490
Actaea dahuricaRhizome—1450
Salvia miltiorrhizaRoot—3230
Aframomum meleguetaFruit—1500
Rubus chingiiFruit—2740
Humulus lupulusFruit—2380
Morinda spRoot—1200
Silybum marianumPlant—4030
Camellia sinensisLeaf—2200
Crataegus cuneataFruit—760
Zea maysSilk Stigma Style—1790
Belamcanda chinensisRhizome—970
Amorphophallus konjacRoot——
Drynaria fortuneiRhizome—4140
Opuntia ficus-indicaBud—1420
Punica granatumFruit—120
Opuntia ficus-indicaSeed—790
Pimpinella anisumSeed—1878
Geranium thunbergiiPlant—1660
Sophora subprostrataRoot—1880
Azadirachta indicaFruit—4000
Azadirachta indicaLeaf—7100
Artemisia vulgarisShoot—2700
Eupatorium odoratumLeaf—3200
Lycopodium clavatumPlant—2340
Artemisia dracunculusPlant—3470
Coix lacryma-jobiSeed—1490
Magnolia officinalisBark—690
Houttuynia cordataPlant—3430
Senna occidentalisSeed—2880
Phellodendron amurenseBark—650
Carya illinoensisSeed—980
Spirulina pratensisPlant—2550
Plantago asiaticaPlant—5320
Acanthopanax gracilistylisRoot Bark—2840
Actaea racemosaRoot—1740
Akebia quinataStem—840
Equisetum hyemalePlant—1010
Perilla frutescensPlant—3830
Gastrodia elataRhizome—590
Zizyphus jujubaFruit—620
Tanacetum partheniumPlant—2400
Cyperus rotundusRhizome—1500
Spondias dulcisSeed—1200
Tetrapanax papyriferaPith—2120
Crataegus rhipidophyllaFruit—940
Canavalia ensiformisSeed—2190
Dioscorea sp.Root—1630
Cornus officinalisFruit—830
Prunus armeniacaSeed—1750
Rhodymenia palmataPlant—5930
Albizia julibrissinBark—1090
Viscum albumLeaf—3110
Simmondsia chinensisSeed—1410
Eucommia ulmoidesBark—2080
Berberis vulgarisRoot—1430
Fraxinus rhynchophyllaBark—2070
Chondrus crispusPlant—19600
Chamaemelum nobileFlower—2920
Urtica dioicaFruit Juice——
Commiphora wightiiInflorescence——
Eriobotrya japonicaLeaf—2480
Juncus effususPith—920
Lycopersicon esculentumLeaf—4300
Schizonepeta tenuifoliaPlant—3390
Dendrobium nobileStem—520
Quisqualis indicaFruit—1040
Vitis viniferaStem—4360
Notopterygium incisumRhizome—2980
Linum usitatissimumHay—3100
Stevia rebaudianaLeaf—3490