Open Nutrient Project Sulfur

Sulfur Content by Minimum Average PPM

Questions, Comments, Additions, New Sources of Data? Email us: OpenNutrientProject@gmail.com Compiled by Originally by Stephen Raisner : PotentPonics@gmail.com.Sourced from: https://phytochem.nal.usda.gov/phytochem/search

Common NameLatin NamePlant PartMin PPMMax PPM
Lepidium sativumSeed90009545
Petasites japonicusPlant65007300
Peucedanum decursivumPlant37005200
Glechoma hederaceaPlant31003400
Morus albaLeaf30005600
Boehmeria niveaPlant30003700
Taraxacum officinalePlant26003300
Helianthus annuusSeed25744880
Allium sativum var. sativumBulb230010570
Fallopia japonicaPlant23002600
Artemisia vulgarisPlant23002800
Vigna radiataSeed18802378
Vigna aconitifoliaSeed18002018
Armoracia rusticanaRoot180010000
Piper nigrumFruit17505760
Vigna mungoSeed17401953
Polystichum polyblepharumPlant17002100
Avena sativaSeed15003100
Corylus avellanaSeed15002070
Secale cerealeSeed14601640
Anethum graveolensPlant140011175
Triticum aestivumPlant13002900
Brassica pekinensisShoot12161365
Brassica oleracea var. italicaLeaf120011800
Brassica oleracea var. botrytis l.Leaf120011800
Urtica dioicaLeaf12006665
Triticum aestivumSeed12003200
Averrhoa carambolaFruit10001300
Avena sativaPlant8004100
Cichorium endiviaShoot740912
Portulaca oleraceaPlant6306300
Asimina trilobaFruit6203333
Linum usitatissimumSeed6084200
Allium ampeloprasumLeaf600700
Vicia fabaFruit5303630
Brassica rapaRoot5105100
Phoenix dactyliferaFruit510590
Cocos nuciferaSeed4401370
Physalis peruvianaFruit4302515
Pisum sativumSeed4102290
Rosa caninaFruit4001000
Brassica oleracea var. capitata l.Leaf3858750
Petroselinum crispumPlant3804700
Raphanus sativusRoot3506140
Trichosanthes anguinaFruit3506480
Brassica napus var. napobrassicaRoot3505000
Carica papayaFruit300900
Physalis ixocarpaFruit2703250
Spinacia oleraceaPlant2705700
Pastinaca sativaRoot27011050
Annona muricataFruit2102700
Ribes nigrumFruit2001385
Rubus chamaemorusFruit1901185
Capsicum annuumFruit1902440
Phyllanthus emblicaFruit166820
Murraya spFruit150450
Genipa americanaFruit1402000
Abelmoschus esculentusFruit1401400
Cucumis sativusFruit1405250
Cucumis meloFruit139198
Vaccinium myrtillusFruit1301075
Vaccinium vitis-idaeaFruit1301075
Ribes rubrumFruit1301782
Syzygium cuminiFruit130800
Syzygium jambosFruit130840
Ipomoea batatasRoot130610
Citrus reticulataFruit1301000
Beta vulgarisRoot1302000
Solanum melongenaFruit126152
Artocarpus altilisFruit120530
Alocasia macrorrhizaRoot119400
Amorphophallus campanulatusRoot118530
Lycopersicon esculentumFruit1072330
Apium graveolensRoot1001000
Dioscorea alataRoot98990
Ribes uva-crispaFruit961113
Colocasia esculentaRoot85565
Allium cepaBulb804075
Xanthosoma sagittifoliumRoot79580
Fragaria sppFruit771270
Mangifera indicaFruit70615
Ananas comosusFruit70200
Vaccinium macrocarponFruit65500
Rheum rhabarbarumPt621240
Asparagus officinalisShoot56864
Manihot esculentaRoot54250
Phaseolus vulgarisFruit54875
Phaseolus vulgarisSeed54137
Daucus carotaRoot521635
Citrus sinensisFruit461000
Spondias dulcisFruit36180
Lactuca sativaShoot293800
Cyrtosperma chamissonisRoot26195
Solanum tuberosumTuber161900
Vitis viniferaFruit7888
Citrus paradisiFruit72090
Zea maysFruit61140
Prunus domesticaFruit4400
Prunus persicaFruit3700
Pyrus communisFruit3300
Malus domesticaFruit1.6523
Panax quinquefoliusPlant—1500
Camellia sinensisLeaf—880
Mangifera indicaSeed—2300
Carya ovataSeed—2180
Panicum maximumLeaf—1800
Genipa americanaSeed—1300
Juglans cinereaSeed—2870
Spondias tuberosaFruit—120
Musa x paradisiacaFruit—100
Glycine maxSeed—4066
Cinnamomum aromaticumBark—1200
Anacardium occidentaleSeed—4800
Cinnamomum burmanniiBark—1000
Pinus sylvestrisLeaf——
Cinnamomum verumBark—1900
Pistacia veraSeed—2870
Tragopogon porrifoliusRoot—250
Pisum sativumPlant—2300
Stellaria mediaPlant—3828
Juglans nigraSeed—2652
Quercus rubraSeed—1160
Rhizophora mangleLeaf—7900
Hordeum vulgareSeed—200
Oryza sativaPlant—1000
Larrea tridentataPlant—1600
Hibiscus sabdariffaSeed—4000
Prunus dulcisSeed—3420
Psidium guajavaFruit—140
Moringa oleiferaFruit—1370
Moringa oleiferaLeaf—1370
Colocasia esculentaLeaf—240
Trigonella foenum-graecumPlant—1670
Tamarindus indicaLeaf—630
Arachis hypogaeaSeed—2100
Punica granatumFruit—120
Carya illinoensisSeed—800
Juglans regiaSeed—1040
Azadirachta indicaSeed—1921
Lens culinarisSeed—1220
Spondias dulcisSeed—900
Cinnamomum sieboldiiBark—900
Cinnamomum sieboldiiRoot Bark—800