Open Nutrient Project Nitrogen

Nitrogen Content by Minimum Average PPM

Questions, Comments, Additions, New Sources of Data? Email us: OpenNutrientProject@gmail.com Compiled by Originally by Stephen Raisner : PotentPonics@gmail.com.

Sourced from: https://phytochem.nal.usda.gov/phytochem/search

Common NameLatin NamePlant PartMin PPMMax PPM
Bixa orellanaSeed2400025200
Corylus avellanaSeed2300028000
Crocus sativusSilk Stigma Style2220024300
Senna obtusifoliaSeed2220031300
Nicotiana tabacumLeaf2000040000
Spondias dulcisFruit1690017900
Zingiber officinaleRhizome1600024440
Coffea arabicaSeed1600023000
Zingiber officinaleRoot1600024440
Panax quinquefoliusPlant1500020000
Acacia farnesianaLeaf1280068800
Pisum sativumSeed1100050000
Averrhoa carambolaFruit1020012800
Urtica dioicaLeaf1000055555
Armoracia rusticanaRoot860038461
Brassica oleracea var. botrytis l.Leaf700071800
Brassica oleracea var. italicaLeaf700071800
Anethum graveolensPlant680055300
Rauvolfia serpentinaSeed550016000
Solanum melongenaFruit540010250
Petroselinum crispumLeaf490040700
Malva neglectaPlant41004200
Prunus dulcisSeed37004315
Phaseolus vulgarisFruit360041000
Rosa caninaFruit36009000
Spinacia oleraceaLeaf320045700
Brassica oleracea var. botrytis l.Flower310047500
Pastinaca sativaRoot300033160
Beta vulgarisRoot260035830
Rubus chamaemorusFruit240018125
Cyphomandra betaceaFruit22304450
Lactuca sativaLeaf220054000
Solanum tuberosumTuber220017000
Brassica oleracea var. capitata l.Leaf210037500
Sorbus aucubariaFruit210011900
Apium graveolensRoot200019090
Raphanus sativusRoot200038570
Persea schiedeanaFruit19108680
Capsicum annuumFruit190023330
Brassica rapaRoot180018000
Ribes nigrumFruit180012775
Allium cepaBulb170017690
Musa x paradisiacaFruit160015000
Ribes rubrumFruit160020000
Citrus reticulataFruit160013075
Brassica napus var. napobrassicaRoot150025000
Bromelia pinguinShoot141035800
Prunus persicaFruit140013075
Daucus carotaRoot140020000
Cucumis sativusFruit140080000
Lycopersicon esculentumFruit130023330
Vitis viniferaFruit11007220
Rheum rhabarbarumPt110022000
Ribes uva-crispaFruit110015000
Phyllanthus emblicaFruit11005445
Citrus paradisiFruit99016360
Passiflora edulisPlant9601920
Prunus domesticaFruit96010000
Fragaria sppFruit88010000
Vaccinium macrocarponFruit6505000
Hibiscus rosa-sinensisFlower6406275
Citrus sinensisFruit50013845
Pyrus communisFruit4803000
Ananas comosusFruit4501150
Malus domesticaFruit2804000
Amphicarpaea bracteataShoot—26500
Lycopersicon esculentumLeaf—26000
Tephrosia candidaPlant—23600
Genipa americanaFruit—13900
Genipa americanaSeed—11100
Maclura pomiferaFruit—25600
Tephrosia purpureaLeaf—72500
Spondias tuberosaFruit—1100
Annona muricataFruit—2700
Lantana camaraShoot—8800
Momordica charantiaFruit—33800
Melilotus albaPlant—8300
Hibiscus sabdariffaSeed—32900
Malva parvifloraPlant—9400
Melilotus indicaPlant—33600
Malva sylvestrisLeaf—3300
Arachis hypogaeaSeed—40000
Ilex paraguariensisLeaf—30000
Annona squamosaLeaf—36000
Theobroma cacaoSeed—22800
Abies spectabilisLeaf—14400
Cocos nuciferaHull Husk—1100
Spondias dulcisSeed—6200
Pterocarpus marsupiumLeaf—25000
Annona cherimolaFruit—2270
Indigofera tinctoriaLeaf—51100
Eriobotrya japonicaSeed—26000
Acrocomia totaiFruit—6700
Acrocomia totaiSeed—20200